CIVIC AND SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS

AA/AL-ANON - Sunday, 10 a.m., Lakeview Medical Center, Lower Conference Room
Tuesday, 7 p.m., Grace Episcopal Church, 119 W. Humbird St.
Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m. - Faith Lutheran Church, 201 S. 4th St. Cameron
Wednesday, 8 p.m., Cameron American Legion Hall, Main Street, Cameron
Thursday, 8 p.m., Bethany Lutheran Church, 35 W. Messenger St., Rice Lake
Friday, 8 p.m., Stanfold Lutheran Church, Hwy. 48 West
Saturday, 9:30 a.m., First Lutheran Church, LaSalle St., Barron
Contacts: 715-458-4469 or 715-434-3565

Alzheimer's Association - Monthly support meeting on the 2nd Tuesday of the month, Noon @ Bethany Lutheran Church in Rice Lake. Peggy Schmidt, Office of Aging and Disability Resource Center, 715-537-6225.

Alzheimer's & Dementia Family Caregiver Support Group - First Monday of Every Month, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm. Rice Lake Senior Center, 12 W Humbird St. www.ourhousesl.com

American Cancer Society - 715-514-2250, 2519 N. Hillcrest parkway, Ste. 100, Altoona WI 54720.

American Heart Association - Regional Office, 414-271-9999, 1555 N River Center Drive, Ste 212, Milwaukee WI 53212.

American Legion Auxiliary - 715-236-7623, 1404 Macauley Ave., Rice Lake.  Meeting 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7 p.m.

American Legion Post 87 - Bill Coleman, 715-475-8282, 1404 Macauley Ave., Rice Lake.

American Red Cross - 608-720-9372, Maggie Fischer, Volunteer Services Specialist - Wisconsin region

AmVets Post 128 - Leonard Shier @ 715-296-1115, 1404 Macauley Ave., Rice Lake.

Barron County 4-H Youth Development - 715-537-6250, Barron Co. Government Center, 330 E. LaSalle, Room 2206, Barron WI 54812.

Barron County Coin Club - President Karen Kwallek, contact Sue Peterson @ 715-234-4779, P.O. Box 362, Rice Lake, 8 p.m. 2nd Thursday of the month @ Rice Lake School Administration Building, 700 Augusta Street, Rice Lake.

Barron County Dairy Promoters - Wayne Pederstuen, 879 - 9th St., Barron WI 54812, 715-357-3660.

Barron County Fair - Kevin Roske, 715-736-FAIR, P.O. Box 329, Rice Lake WI, www.barroncountyfair.com

Barron County Habitat for Humanity - Christy, 2500B S. Main Street, 715-736-0855

Barron County Historical Society - Tammy Schutz Director, 715-458-2080, 1866 - 13 1/2 Ave., P.O. Box 242, Cameron WI 54822

Barron County Humane Society - 1571 Guy Ave., Barron WI 54812, 715-537-9063.

Barron County Restorative Justice Programs - 323 E. La Salle, Barron - 715-418-2189 - bcrjpinfo@goodwillncw.org

Barron County Retired Teachers Assoc. - Marie Anderson, 715-234-2397.

Barron County Sunrise Rotary - P.O. Box 147, Chris Olsen, Tuesdays, Norske Nook, 7 a.m.

Bassmasters - John Miller, 715-234-4312. 


Benjamin's House - Lori Bowman, 715-736-2437, 1107 Heart Island Parkway, www.benjamins-house.org

Blood Drive Coordinator - Patty Miller, 715-234-8357

Blue Hills Genealogical Society - Gloria Dobberfuhl, 715-637-5579.  February-November, 2nd Monday, 6:30 p.m. at Barron Senior Citizen's Room in the Barron Library.

Blue Hills Masonic Lodge #234 (Masonic Lodge) - 2nd & 4th Monday, 7:30 p.m., 225 W. South St., Todd Gerland (to reserve lodge), 715-296-9965 - Bernie Kahl, (only if needed) 715-234-8318.

Blue Hills Sportsman Club - 305 S. 1st Street, Cameron, 54822, Jeff Crotteau, director, 715-296-4582 or Chuck Harrison, 715-456-8415, www.rlrodandgun.org

Blue Hills Tae Kwon Do Club - Mon. & Wed., Olympic Fitness Center, 800 Hammond Ave., Eric Swan, 715-496-2910.

Boys & Girls Club of Barron County - P.O. Box 734, 426 N Wilson Ave, 715-736-7445, Deanna Aubart, bgc-executive@chibardun.net

Boys Scouts of America - P.O. Box 581, Rice Lake, 715-234-3536

Brill Area Sportsmen Club - Jim Cherney, 715-234-6613, 2501 - 26th Ave., Rice Lake, www.brillsc.com

Business Leaders of Rice Lake - Every Tuesday, noon, @ Rice Lake Curling Club, Lance Corton, 715-537-3990 or Kevin Klemme, 715-234-9174

Ceska Opera Foundation - Last Friday, 8 p.m., Bob Heinze, P.O. Box 211, Haugen WI 54841, 715-234-8299

DNR Hotline - 1-800-TIP-WDNR

Democractic Party of Barron County - Jerry Lisi - 715-234-4796

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 52 - Leonard Sheir, 715-296-1115, 1404 Macauley Ave.,

Elk's Lodge 1441 - Anne Gallagher, 36 E. Eau Claire St., 715-234-2951

Elk's Women - Barb Miller, 36 E. Eau Claire st., 715-234-2951

Food Pantry (We Share) - 400 W. Coleman St., Dave & Renee Swanson, 715-234-4128, Tuesdays 10:30 - noon, Thursdays 1 - 2:30 p.m.

Fortnightly Club - Millie Sabatke Seabold, 2173 - 24th Ave, 715-234-6191, 2nd & 4th Tuesdays @ Lehman's, 12:30 p.m.

Friends of the Library - Eric Kasper, 2 E. Marshall St., 715-234-4861, www.ricelakelibrary.org

Girls Scouts of America - 4222 Oakwood Hills Parkway, Eau Claire 54701, 888-747-6945

Golden K Kiwanis - Harold Olsen, 9 a.m., Thursdays, Senior Center, P.O. Box 452, Rice Lake, 715-236-9228

Growing Opportunities - Jane Hill, 715-651-0559 or Buffi Mitchel 715-790-1688

Healthy Comunities Healthy Youth - Kris Brendel, 35 W. Messenger St., 715-234-4858

Heart of the North Builders Association - Barb Ritzinger, P.O. Box 6, 715-736-4622, www.hnbawi.org

Indianhead High Railers - Duane Wallsch, 12944 State hwy. 40, Colfax, 54730, 715-568-3767

IRIS TMG - Lanny Quinn, 715-205-8518

Kinship of Rice Lake - Melinda Pedersen, P.O. Box 291, 715-234-1995, www.ricelakekinship.org

Kiwanis - Joel Kohlmeyer, 715-458-4094, P.O. Box 452, Wed., 12 p.m., Lehman's

Knights of Columbus - Gary Schieffer, 715-234-4050, 1121 Nun Ave.

Lakeview Medical Center Volunteer Partners - Judy Laudenbach, contact Tammy Koger @ 715-236-6255

Lions - Eldon Vrieze, 715-234-4566 or Dave Schilling, 715-234-8517, 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 6 p.m., Elk's Club

Make-A-Wish Foundation - 800-722-9474, www.wish.org

March of Dimes - 715-379-1795, 2427 N Hillcrest Pkwy #103, Altoona WI 54720, www.marchofdimes.org

Ministerial Association - First Lutheran Church, 715-234-7505

Model Airplane Club - Butch Boehler, 715-418-0595, Rice Lake WI 54868, www.ricelakemodelairplaneclub.com

Model Railroad Club - Dave Strohmeyer, 715-234-6085, www.bcmrc.net

Moms Club - Tonia, Tleamy@odiusa.com, www.momsclubofricelake.tripod.com

Moose Lodge #402 - Bill Puig, 40 E. Newton St., 715-236-2900 (lodge) or 715-354-7172 (Wed. & Sun. - bingo)

Moose Women Chapter 725 - Heidi Jacobs, 40 E. Newton St., 715-236-2900

NAR-ANON - Penny Roberts, 715-736-0361 or Lottie Bernecker, 715-458-6558

Nature's Edge Therapy Center - 2523 - 14 3/4 Ave., 715-859-6670, www.naturesedgetherapycenter.org

Newcomers Welcome - Julie Wolski, 715-651-7120

Northwest Gem & Mineral Society - Dave Skrupky, P.O. Box 171, Turtle Lake WI 54889, 715-986-2547, 7 p.m. youth, 7:30 p.m. regular meeting, 3rd Tuesday, Except Jan.-Feb., American Legion Post in Cameron WI

Pregnancy Help Center - Kaydie Green - 715-736-4357 www.pregnancyhelpricelake.org

Red Cedar Symphony - Ruth Aaseng & UW-BC, 715-234-8176, www.redcedarsymphony.org

Republican Party - Deb Olsen, 715-456-2550

Rice Lake Area Business Alliance - RLABA - P.O. Box 175, Rice Lake, Alicia Grover, 715-236-9765, alicia@rlaba.org

Rice Lake Area Garden Club - 1st Tuesday, 7 p.m., Rice Lake Library, Paul Cernick, 715-434-5860, 412 W. Messenger St.

Rice Lake Mens Club - Jim Luedtke, P.O. Box 631, 715-296-2627, Tuesdays, 7 a.m. @ Perkins

Rice Lake Chamber of Commerce - 37 S. Main Street, President Chris Fitzgerald, 2nd Tuesday, Chamber of Commerce office, 715-234-2126

Rice Lake Curling Club - P.O. Box 45, Jim Berndt - 715-234-4829, www.ricelakecurling.org

Rice Lake Farmers Market - Henk Vandenbrink, 1525 - 5 1/2 St. Almena WI 54805, 715-418-0372

Rice Lake High School All-Sports Booster Club - Dave Bridges, 715-234-0096

Rice Lake Hockey Association - P.O. Box 81, Rice Lake, www.ricelakehockey.com

Rice Lake International Friendship Association - P.O. Box 1, Mickey Gabriel, 715-736-4500, www.rlifa.org

Rice Lake - Lake District Commission - P.O. Box 446, 715-234-9445

Rice Lake Scholarship Foundation - Mickey Gabriel, 715-736-4500

Rice Lake Snow & Dirt Club - Meets the 2nd & 4th Tuesday of every month, 2251 Co. Rd. SS (building behind Adventure Bar), 7 p.m., Pete Schneider 715-234-6636, www.rlsnowdirt.com - Call for meeting location

Rice Lake Speedway - P.O. Box 413, 715-236-2002 (Race Track), 715-205-2861 (Dave Adams), www.ricelakespeedway.net

Rice Lake Sports Hall of Fame - Tim Lipke, 715-234-2181, www.rlshof.org

Rotary - Steve Bowman, 715-234-7200, P.O. Box 321, thursdays, Lehman's, Noon.  www.ricelakerotary.org

Salvation Army - 715-554-4928, P. O. Box 8 Rice Lake, WI., http://www.salvationarmyusa.org

Senior Citizens Center - Diane Anderson & Tammy Sirek, 12 W. Hungird St., 715-234-7224

Sons of Norway - Robin Fossum, 715-924-4111, 630 - 28th St., Chetek, 54728

Special Olympics - 715-833-0833, www.specialolympicswisconsin.org

St. Croix Valley Sexual Assault Response Team, Inc. (SART) 1343 N Main Street, River Falls, WI. 54022 715-425-6443 stcroixvalleysart.org

TOPS - Brentwood on Thursdays @ 9:25, Debra Gianoli, 715-354-3545

United Way of Rice Lake - Anne Gallagher, 715-234-4777, www.unitedwayricelake.org

University of WI Barron County Foundation - Barb Ritzinger, UW-BC Foundation, 715-234-8176

Ventures Unlimited - Bill Duerkop, 715-651-4373, 700 N 1st St., Cameron WI 715-458-5005

Volunteers of Barron County - 715-236-2184

VFW Auxiliary - Donna Meinen, 2382 - 24th Ave., Rice Lake, 715-234-6542

VFW Post 2204 - Jim Geary, 715-236-7623

Weight Watchers - Monday, 6 p.m., Blue Hills Masonic Lodge, 225 W. South St.

Women's Connection - Janelle Peterson, 715-458-3566, 3rd Tuesday, 9 a.m., Lehman's

Young Professionals - Megan Maikowski, 715-458-5400, first Tuesday of the month